TO BE Fall Meeting 2014  September 22-23, Rome (Italy)

The first scientific meeting of the TO BE COST Action entitled "Towards Oxide-Based Electronics:
science, sample growth and applications of transition metal oxides" has been held in University La Sapienza, Rome in September 2014 .

The meeting program covered the topics ones of the Memorandum of Undestanding of the TO-BE COST Action:

  • Fundamental understanding of transition metal oxides and heterostructures: theory and experiment
  • Large area growth of transition metal oxides film
  • Epitaxial Growth of oxides on Si and other electronic substrates
  • Real-time monitoring of oxide thin films
  • Transition metal oxides for nanoelectronics
  • Transition metal oxides for microactuation and microsensing
  • Transition metal oxides for energy conversion applications

The Meeting has been attended by 107 participants

 

The Program of the meeting was the following:

Monday, 22 September

Hall, 1st floor

7.45

Participants Registration

Aula Amaldi

8.45 - 9.00

 

Welcome address and introduction to the To-Be COST Action

Fabio Miletto, CNR SPIN, Naples, Italy - Action chair -

9.00 - 12.00

WG1 Fundamental Understanding

09.00

"Exploring orderings and spin-orbital driven phenomena in 4d based oxides"

Mario Cuoco, CNR SPIN, Salerno, Italy (WG1 - T2 "Theory" Leader)

 

Invited speakers

09.25

"Electric-field control of magnetic order just above room temperature"

Agnes Barthelemy, CNRS and University of Paris, France

09.50

"Can Polar Boundary Conditions be Applied to Binary Oxides? The Case of the Anatase TiO2/LaAlO3 Interface"

Harold Hwang, Stanford University, USA

10.15

"Designing Electronic Phases at (001) and (111) oriented pervoskite superlattices"

Rossitza Pentcheva, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Hall 2nd floor

10.40 - 11.10

Coffee break

Aula Amaldi

 

11.10

"Probing the physics of complex oxide interfaces with scanning SQUID microscopy"

Beena Kaliski, University of Bar-Ilan, Israel

11.35

"Ultrafast magnetic dynamics in nickelates heterostructures"

Andrea Caviglia, University of Delft, the Netherlands

Hall 2nd floor

12.00 - 14.40

Poster session

12.00 -13.15

Aula Amaldi

WG1 roundtable*

13.15

Lunch break

Aula Amaldi

14.40 - 17.25

WG2 Thin Film Growth

14.40

"Growth control of oxide epitaxial films and heterostructures"

Gertjan Koster, MESA+/ University of Twente, The Netherlands (WG2 Leader)

15.05

"Large Area Scaleable Oxide Devices"

Judith Driscoll, University of Cambridge, UK (WG2-T1 "Large area growth" Leader)

15.30

"Perovskites on silicon"

Florencio Sanchez, ICMAB Barcelona, Spain (WG2-T2 "Perovskite-on-Si" Leader)

Hall 2nd floor

15.55 - 16.10

Coffee break

Aula Amaldi

 

16.10

"In-situ characterization methods of growth process of complex oxide thin films: current status and future trends"

Alexei Kalaboukhov, University of Chalmers, Sweden (WG2-T3 "Real-time monitoring" Leader)

 

Invited speakers

16.35

"Integration of complex oxides with semiconductors"

Charles Ahn, Yale University, USA

17.00

"Interfaces of SrTiO3/LaAlO3 studied by Low Energy Electron Microscopy"

Jan Aarts, Leiden University, The Netherlands

Sala Direzione

17.30 - 18.45

WG2 roundtable*

 

20.00

 

Social dinner at La Limonaia (Via L. Spallanzani, 1/A)

           


Tuesday, 23 September

Aula Amaldi

8.30 - 11.30

WG3 Towards Applications

08.30

"Oxide thin films: Towards energy and information Applications"

Nini Pryds, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark (WG3 Leader)

08.55

"Transition Metal Oxide Nanoelectronics"

Hans Boschker, MPI Stuttgart, Germany (WG3-T1 "Nanoelectronics" Leader)

09.20

"Microactuation and microsensing devices based on epitaxial Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 thin films"

Alessia Sambri, University of Naples Federico II, Italy (WG3-T2 "μ-actuation/μ-sensing" Leader)

 

Invited speakers

09.45

"Going nano to convert energy: Ionic conductivity of oxide thin films and superlattices"

Enrico Traversa, KAUST, Saudi Arabia

Hall 2nd floor

10.10 - 10.40

Coffee break

Aula Amaldi

 

10.40

"Electroresistance in ferroelectric tunnel junctions"

Josep Fontcuberta, ICMAB Barcelona, Spain

11.05

"Ceria-based electrostrictors: materials for Si-integrated MEMS"

Igor Lubomirsky, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Parallel meetings

11.30 - 13.00

Hall 2nd floor

Poster session

11.30 - 12.45

Sala Direzione

WG3 roundtable*

Hall 2nd floor

13.00 - 14.15

Lunch break

Parallel meetings

14.15 - 16.15

Aula Rasetti

Management committee meeting (closed doors meeting)

Aula Amaldi

Early Stage Researchers Meeting**

Hall 2nd floor

16.15 - 16.30

Coffee break

Parallel meetings

16.30 - 18.15

Aula Rasetti

WG0 Organizational meeting#

Aula Amaldi

Early Stage Researchers Meeting**

           

 

More information can be found at the workshop website (external link)